The New Grand Master Named The Following Grand Lodge Appointed Officers:

(to view a picture of the Officer click on his name)

Senior Grand Deacon - Jon A. Fair, Parker City Lodge No.521, Parker
Junior Grand Deacon - Gregory D. Barnhart, Ligonier Lodge No.331, Ligonier
Grand Steward - Steven E. Burlein, Honesdale Lodge No. 218, Honesdale
Grand Marshal - Donald L. Albert, Euclid Lodge No.698, Harrisburg
Grand Steward - S. Robert Marziano, Jr., Elwood Lodge No.599, Elwood City
Grand Sword Bearer - G. Joseph Frederick, Loyalhanna Lodge No.275, Latrobe
Grand Pursuivant - Randy L. Hobaugh, Shidle Lodge No.601, Irwin
Grand Tyler - G. Richard McLucas, Skerrett Lodge No. 343, Cochranville


Ten New District Deputy Grand Masters Are Named

(to view a picture of the District Deputy Grand Master click on his name)

Masonic District B - John R. Miller, University Lodge No. 51, Philadelphia
17th Masonic District - Gary B. Stahley, Lewisville, Lodge No. 556, Ulysses
18th Masonic District - Ronald A. Aungst, Sr., La Belle Valle Lodge No. 232, Jersey Shore
21st Masonic District - Laurence G. Hettich, State College Lodge No. 700, State College
22nd Masonic District - Bradley Allen Lewis, Sharon Lodge No. 598, Shinglehouse
33rd Masonic District - Carl Richard Johnson, Wilcox Lodge No.571, Wilcox
34th Masonic District - Evan R. Watters, Everett Lodge No. 254, Everett
45th Masonic District - Charles R. Klingaman, Tomaqua Lodge No. 238, Tomaqua
49th Masonic District - Ronald Little, Jr., Youghiogheny No. 583, McKeesport
55th Masonic District - Joshue A. Beim, Lodge No. 45, Pittsburgh


Two New Grand Chaplains Are Named

(to view a picture of the Grand Chaplain click on his name)

Thomas H. Irwin, Jr., Juniata Lodge No. 282, Holidaysburg
Wayne D. Meyer, Dallas Lodge No. 508, Pittsburgh


Staff Appointments

Grand Lodge Operations
Chief of Staff - Anthony J. Garvey, Richard Vaux-Ivanhoe Lodge No. 384
Deputy Chief of Staff - G. Kent Hackney, Philadelphia-Potter Lodge No. 72

Masonic Homes
Executive Director/CEO - Joseph E. Murphy, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682
Administrator/COO - William C. Davis, Jr., Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682

Pennsylvania Youth Foundation
Executive Director - Thomas R. Labagh, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682


Masonic Library and Museum of Pennsylvania
Executive Director - John H. Platt, Jr., Pilgrim Lodge No. 712

The Pennsylvania Masonic Foundation for Children
Executive Director - Joseph W. Witte, Richard Vaux-Ivanhoe Lodge No. 384
Assistant Executive Director - James C. Murray, Harmony Lodge No. 52

Superintendent of The Masonic Temple
Daniel J. Hinds, Covenant-Excelsior Lodge No. 456

Aides to the Grand Master
Homer Jones, Pocono Lodge No. 780; Thomas C. Librandi, Prince Edwin Lodge No. 486; Howard T. Silbaugh, Westmoreland Lodge No. 518; George J. Kosowan, Avalon Lodge No. 657; Eugene L. Ballinger, Jr., Crafton Lodge No. 653; Terry D. Bentzel, York Lodge No. 266; Keith J. Caito, Homestead-Amity-McCandless Lodge No. 582; Joseph F. Acton, Henry M. Phillips Lodge No. 337; Daniel J. Hinds, Covenant-Excelsior Lodge No. 456

Director of The Ritualistic Work
William M. Jones, Chartiers Lodge No. 297; Assistant Director - H. Alvan Sallack, James W. Brown Lodge No. 675
Region 1 - Howard E. Vaughan, Newtown Lodge No. 427; Region 2 - Larry A. Buzzard, Howell Lodge No. 405; Region 3 - Clifford E. Reed, Sr., Osceola Lodge No. 515; Region 4 - Byrl J. Johnson, Tyrian Lodge No. 644; Region 5 - George E. Vierkorn, Oasis Lodge No. 416; Region 6 - Richard L. Tubo, Osceola Lodge No.515; Region 7 - Walter F. Lindemuth, Acacia Lodge No. 579

Grand Lodge Organists
East: John E. Goodman, Barger Lodge No. 333; West: G. Richard Zimmerman, Sunset Lodge No. 623


Committees

Committee on Landmarks
Chairman - James L. Ernette, R.W. Grand Master, Westmoreland Lodge No. 518; Robert L. Dluge, Jr., R.W. Deputy Grand Master, Elysburg Lodge No. 414; Marvin A. Cunningham, Sr., R.W. Senior Grand Warden, Warren Lodge No. 310; William Slater II, R.W. Junior Grand Warden, Lodge No. 45; John K. Young, R.W. Past Grand Master, Melita Lodge No. 295; Hiram P. Ball, R.W. Past Grand Master, Lodge No. 45; John L. McCain, R.W. Past Grand Master, Milnor Lodge No. 287; Joseph E. Trate, R.W. Past Grand Master, Solomon's Lodge No. 3; Samuel C. Williamson, R.W. Past Grand Master, Valley Lodge No. 613; Arthur J. Kurtz, R.W. Past Grand Master, Robert Burns Lodge No. 464; W. Scott Stoner, R.W. Past Grand Master, Casiphia Lodge No. 551; Edward H. Fowler, Jr., R.W. Past Grand Master, Avalon Lodge No. 657; George H. Hohenshildt, R.W. Past Grand Master, William S. Snyder Lodge No. 756; Edward O. Weisser, R.W. Past Grand Master, Newtown Lodge No. 427

Masonic Education Steering Committee
Chairman - Edward H. Fowler, Jr., R.W. Past Grand Master, Avalon Lodge No. 657; W. Jack Yates, Lodge No. 408
Terry D. Bentzel, York Lodge No. 266; Matthew D. Dupee, Shiloh Lodge No. 558; E. Charles Selinsky, Franklin-St.John's Trinity Lodge No. 221; J. Robert Taylor, Lake Erie Lodge No. 347; Ex-Officio: Anthony J. Garvey; G. Kent Hackney

Committee on Finance
Chairman - James L. Ernette, R.W. Grand Master; Robert L. Dluge, Jr., R.W. Deputy Grand Master; Marvin A. Cunningham, Sr., R.W. Senior Grand Warden; William Slater II, R.W. Junior Grand Warden; Robert M. Spicer, Jr., Robert Burns Lodge No. 464; Ronald C. Unterberger, Joseph H. Brown Lodge No. 751; Edwin P. Cover, Ligonier Lodge No. 331; Raymond C. Mohr, St. Alban-Swain Lodge No. 529; Rory M. Emery, Boyertown Lodge No. 741; Secretary to Committee - Thomas W. Jackson, R.W. Grand Secretary, Cumberland Valley Lodge No. 315

Subcommittee on Audits
Robert L.Haar, Lowther Manor Lodge No. 781; Henry F. McKonly, Jr., William S. Snyder Lodge No. 756

Trustees of the Consolidated Fund
Chairman - John L. McCain, R.W. Past Grand Master; William Slater II, R.W. Junior Grand Warden; E. Michael George, Westmoreland Lodge No. 518; Theodore K. Warner, Jr., Joseph H. Brown Lodge No. 751; Paul E. Reichart, Oriental Lodge No. 460

Trustees of Title to the Masonic Temple and Other Real Estate of Grand Lodge
Chairman - W. Edward Sell, Lodge No. 45; Newton C. Taylor, Mount Moriah Lodge No. 300; Theodore K. Warner, Jr., Joseph H. Brown Lodge No. 751; Thomas A. Himler, Jr., Acacia Lodge No. 355; Edgar T. Hammer, Jr., Westmoreland Lodge No. 518

Trustees of the Joseph W. Murray Fund
Chairman - John L. McCain, R.W. Past Grand Master; James M. Davis, Sr., Williamson-Corinthian Lodge No. 368; Edward J. Appelgren, Williamson-Corinthian Lodge No. 368; Harriss A. Butler, III, Keystone Lodge No. 569; Alan Fellheimer, Williamson-Corinthian Lodge No. 368

Administrators of The Pension Plan
Chairman - William Slater II, R.W. Junior Grand Warden; Thomas F. Toscani, Melita Lodge No. 295; William R. Swinehart, Herndon Lodge No. 702; George Bennett, St. Alban-Swain Lodge No. 529; Secretary to Committee - Thomas W. Jackson, R.W. Grand Secretary

Masonic Homes' Admissions, Home Assistance and Resident Services Subcommittee
Chairman - Marvin A. Cunningham, Sr., R.W. Senior Grand Warden; D. William Roberts, Avalon Lodge No. 657; Guy T. Matthews, Tacony Lodge No. 600

Masonic Homes' Building and Grounds Subcommittee
Chairman - Carl R. Flohr, George Washington Lodge No. 143; William L. McCarrier, Butler Lodge No. 272; Samuel C. Williamson, R.W. Past Grand Master; P. Thomas Feeser, Page Lodge No. 270; John E. Hoffman, John F. Laedlein Lodge No. 707; Charles L. Metzger, Sr., West Chester Lodge No. 322

Masonic Homes' Human Resources Subcommittee
Chairman - Dean E. Vaughn, Cumberland Star Lodge No. 197; Marvin A. Cunningham, Sr., R.W. Senior Grand Warden; William Slater II, R.W. Junior Grand Warden; Thomas W. Jackson, R.W. Grand Secretary; D. William Roberts, Avalon Lodge No. 657; Robert L. Engel, Armstrong Lodge No. 239

Masonic Homes' Financial Subcommittee
Chairman - Marvin G. Speicher, R.W. Grand Treasurer; William L. McCarrier, Butler Lodge No. 272; Norman A. Fox, William B. Hackenburg-Mount Moriah Lodge No. 155; Robert M. Spicer, Jr., Robert Burns Lodge No. 464; Kenneth V. Hatt, Spring Creek Lodge No. 802; Lloyd S. Mortimer, Wayne Lodge No. 581

Masonic Homes' Development Subcommittee
Chairman - Robert L. Dluge, Jr., R.W. Deputy Grand Master; Marvin A. Cunningham, Sr., R.W. Senior Grand Warden; Norman A. Fox, William B. Hackenburg-Mount Moriah Lodge No. 155; Guy T. Matthews, Tacony Lodge No. 600; Ernest J. Gazda, Jr., Acacia Lodge No. 579; Howell C. Mette Shamokin Lodge No. 255

Board of the Pennsylvania Youth Foundation
Chairman - Samuel C. Williamson, R.W. Past Grand Master; Charles A. Pass, Treasurer, Eureka Lodge No. 302; C. DeForrest Trexler, Barger Lodge No. 333; Larry G. Newhard, Manoquesy Lodge No. 413; Vice Chairman - Glen R. Grell, St. John's Lodge No. 260; Kim W. Jeffreys, Western Star Lodge No. 304; J. Robert Taylor, Lake Erie Lodge No. 347; Secretary to Committee - Thomas R. Labagh

Board of The Pennsylvania Masonic Foundation for Children
President - Larry R. Emigh, Old Fort Lodge No. 537; Vice-President - Jeffrey S. Greene, Joseph H. Brown Lodge No. 751; Treasurer - James J. Campanile, Harmony Lodge No. 52; James L. Ernette, R.W. Grand Master; Eugene D. Lucas, Oriental Star Lodge No. 588; William T. Bergman, Harmony Lodge No. 52; William M. Keesler, Kane Lodge No. 566; Secretary to Committee - Joseph W. Witte; Board Members Emeritus - Hiram P. Ball, R.W. Past Grand Master; Robert B. Hanson, Euclid Lodge No. 698; Harold A. Dunkelberger, Eureka Lodge No. 302; Hon. Maurice B. Cohill, Jr., Infinity Lodge No. 546

Membership Development and Retention Committee
Chairman - James L. Ernette, R.W. Grand Master; Samuel C. Williamson, R.W. Past Grand Master; Blaine F. Fabian, Ephrata Lodge No. 665; Anthony J. Garvey, Richard Vaux-Ivanhoe Lodge No. 384; G. Kent Hackney, Philadelphia-Potter Lodge No. 72; Thomas R. Labagh, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682

Board of The Masonic Library And Museum of Pennsylvania
Chairman - Marvin A. Cunningham, Sr., R.W. Senior Grand Warden; John K. Young, R.W. Past Grand Master; Joseph F. Acton, Henry M. Phillips Lodge No. 337; Theodore K. Warner, Jr., Joseph H. Brown Lodge No. 751; Ronald C. Unterberger, Joseph H. Brown Lodge No. 751; Howard T. Silbaugh, Westmoreland Lodge No. 518; Whitfield J. Bell, Cumberland Star Lodge No. 197; Russell F. Weigley, Reading Lodge No. 549; Secretary to Committee - John H. Platt, Jr.

Committee on Higher Education, Gifts and Loans
Chairman - Thomas W. Jackson, R.W. Grand Secretary; Samuel C. Williamson, R.W. Past Grand Master; James L. Sieber, Cumberland Valley Lodge No. 315; Jay E. McElravy, Youghiogheny Lodge No. 583; Dennis J. Erb, Barger Lodge No. 325

Masonic Blood Bank-Organ Donor Committee
Chairman - F. Rick Knepper, Cromwell Lodge No. 572; Secretary - Leroy McClellan, Concordia Lodge No. 67
Treasurer - Arthur W. Buzzard, Pennsylvania Meridian Sun Lodge No. 2; Curtis C. Gensemer II, Palestine-Roxborough Lodge No. 135; William F. Gottschalk, Jr., Frankford Lodge No. 292

Committee on Fraternal Recognition
Chairman - Joseph E. Trate, R.W. Past Grand Master; John K. Young, R.W. Past Grand Master; George H. Hohenshildt, R.W. Past Grand Master; Thomas W. Jackson, R.W. Grand Secretary; Paul D. Fisher, Reading Lodge No. 549; Hugh A. Jones, Pocono Lodge No. 780

Committee on Bylaws
Chairman - Robert A. Pote, Woodlawn Lodge No. 672; Raymond J. DeRaymond, Dallas Lodge No. 396; Joseph W. Kovarick, Barger Lodge No. 325; Scott L. Peters, Richmond Lodge No. 230; George F. Smith, Palestine-Roxborough Lodge No. 135

Committee on Masonic Temples, Halls and Lodge Rooms
Chairman - Carl R. Flohr, George Washington Lodge No. 143; Eugene G. Painter, Richard Vaux Lodge No. 454; Kim W. Jeffreys, Western Star Lodge No. 304; Elliott D. Buffard, Tioga Lodge No. 373; Donald W. Jenkins, Union Lodge No. 291; P. Thomas Feeser, Page Lodge No. 270

Committee on Publications
Chairman - J. Russell Mann, Solomon's Lodge No. 3; G. Kent Hackney, Philadelphia-Potter Lodge No. 72; Robert A. Pote, Woodlawn Lodge No. 672

Committee on Temple
Chairman - Carl D. Homan, Robert A. Lamberton Lodge No. 487; George H. Hohenshildt, R.W. Past Grand Master; Arthur W. Buzzard, Pennsylvania Meridian Sun Lodge No. 2; Charles A. Blackman, Cassia-Mount Horeb Lodge No. 273; William F. Lotz, III, Friendship-Williams Lodge No. 400; Secretary to Committee - Daniel J. Hinds

Committee on Appeals
Chairman - Glen R. Grell, St. John's Lodge No. 260; Matthew D. Dupee, Shiloh Lodge No. 558; Richard F. Flickinger, Ligonier Lodge No. 331; Hugh A. Jones, Cedar Lodge No. 378; Richard B. Wickersham, Robert Burns Lodge No. 464

Committee on The Pennsylvania Freemason
Chairman - Blaine F. Fabian, Ephrata Lodge No. 665; Luther J. Black, Washington Lodge No. 265; Paul D. Fisher, Reading Lodge No. 549; John H. Platt, Jr., Pilgrim Lodge No. 712; Fred D. Rissinger, Perry Lodge No. 458; D. William Roberts, Avalon Lodge No. 657

Guest Committee
Chairman - Robert L. Plata, Brotherhood Fort Pitt Lodge No. 635; George E. Reeder, Solomon's Lodge No. 3; George E. Boyer, Stichter Lodge No. 254; James J. Wabby, John A. Brashear Lodge No. 743; Robert Noone, Brotherhood Fort Pitt Lodge No. 635; Howard T. Silbaugh, Westmoreland Lodge No. 518; Mike Del Cimmuto, John M. Read Lodge No. 536; Jeffrey M. Greene, Joseph H. Brown Lodge No. 751; Vincent G. Monardo Lodge No. 45; Ralph E. King, Sr., Marion Lodge No. 562; William L. Sturm, Sunset Lodge No. 623; J. Robert Taylor, Lake Erie Lodge No. 347; Stanley A. Kolmetzky, Peter A. B. Widener Lodge No. 671; John C. Price, Solomon's Lodge No. 3; George E. Silvers, Sunset Lodge No. 623; William C. Brown, Richard Vaux-Ivanhoe Lodge No. 384

Matching Grants Committee
Chairman - Samuel C. Williamson, R.W. Past Grand Master; Thomas R. Labagh, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682; Rick S. Freedman, Williamson-Corinthian Lodge No. 368; William R. Swinehart, Herndon Lodge No. 702; William J. Prazenica, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682

Committee on Internet Services
Chairman - Thomas R. Labagh, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682; Dale H. Fera, DDGM, Concordia Lodge No. 67; David M. Zinman, Shekinah Lodge No. 246; Fred R. Kaylor, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682; Rodney E. Boyce, Westmoreland Lodge No. 518; William D. Neill, Jr., Westmoreland Lodge No. 518

menu