banner askad
button

Wachovia Masonic Village Charity Mini Grand Prix

prix1This year's highlight was the first-ever Wachovia Masonic Village Charity Mini Grand Prix. Fifteen teams participated in the event: Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682, Beck and Associates, Inc., K. L. Harring Transportation, Grand Lodge Floor Officers, Masonic District D, Masonic District 10, Masonic District 30, Masonic District 36, Masonic District 45, Masonic District 55, M & T Investment Group, Moscow Lodge No. 504, Pennsylvania DeMolay, Scottish Rite Valley of Pittsburgh and Warfel Construction Company. Grand Master William Slater II was honored with a custom-designed kart, which he drove during the opening ceremonies.

Grand Master Slater commended the participants on their efforts: "Before and since that dreadful day, (9-11) Americans have come together to help others, contribute to relief efforts and volunteer their time to aid those in need. This spirit of service is exemplified in today's mini grand prix race, which we are proud to host here at the Masonic Village to benefit both this caring community and the Central Pennsylvania Chapter of the Arthritis Foundation." He honored the veterans and families with loved ones in the military, and asked the crowd to observe a moment of silence in memory of those who lost their lives on September 11, 2001. The Rev. and Bro. A. Preston Van Deursen led attendees in prayer.

Through sponsorships for the event, more than $50,000 was raised to benefit the Masonic Village at Elizabethtown and the Arthritis Foundation, Central Pennsylvania Chapter. Sponsors included: Presenting Sponsor ­ Wachovia; Dash for Kids Sponsor - Phoenix Investment Counsel; Brandywine Asset Management; Causeway Capital Management; Beard Miller Company, LLP; Eagle Asset Management; Montgomery, McCracken, Walker and Rhoads; Warfel Construction Co.; Yanni Partners; Commonwealth Caterers; Highmark Blue Shield; John Gross & Co., Inc.; Kennedy Capital Management; KPMG LLP; Murray Insurance Associates, Inc.; Greg and Terri Scott; Caskey Printing, Inc.; Elizabethtown Sporting Goods; The Phillips Group; Ettline Foods Corporation; J. Kenneth and Pamela K. Brubaker; Morgan Lewis & Bokius LLP; Sollenberger Painting; and Hillyard Firestone.

Thanks to Pennsylvania DeMolay and Abraham C. Treichler Lodge for assisting in the set-up of the grand prix; Jeff and Beth Mohn, of Oval Track Concepts, for providing technical services; Jeff Lankes, technical advisor for the mini grand prix and painting the Grand Master's pace kart; and Scott Gunn at West Mifflin Collision and Doug Heinz for painting the Grand Master's pace kart.

prix2Grand Prix Winners:

1st Place - Raptor Class - M&T Investment Group
1st Place - OHV Class - District 45

2nd Place - Raptor Class - Beck & Associates
2nd Place - OHV Class - Moscow Lodge No. 504

3rd Place - Raptor Class - District 10
3rd Place - OHV Class - Scottish Rite Valley of Pittsburgh

1st Place - Pit Stop - Moscow Lodge No. 504

2nd Place - Pit Stop - Beck & Associates

3rd Place - Pit Stop - K. L. Harring

1st Place - Dash for Kids - Raptor Class - K. L. Harring
1st Place - Dash for Kids - OHV Class - Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682

Hard Charger Award - District 45

Judging Contests:

1st Place - Most Authentic Paint Job - District 55

2nd Place - Most Authentic Paint Job - Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682

1st Place - Most Creative Paint Job - Beck & Associates

2nd Place - Most Creative Paint Job - Warfel Construction Co.

1st Place - Most Authentic Uniform - District 45

2nd Place - Most Authentic Uniform - Pennsylvania DeMolay

1st Place - Most Creative Uniform - District 36

2nd Place - Most Creative Uniform - District 10

prix5
prix3
prix4
prix7
prix8
prix6
prix9
prix11
prix10
prix13
prix14
prix12
prix16
prix17
prix15

[R.W. Grand Master] [One Day Class] [Grand Lodge] [Around the State of the Craft] [Masonic Villages]
[PA Youth Foundation] [Foundation for Children] [Library and Museum] [Masonic Charities] [Index of Issues] [Home]