Volume LIXAugust 2012Number 3

Historic Joint June Quarterly
Communication & Banquet is a Success!

Members of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania being received by the Grand Holy Arch Chapter of Pennsylvania.

The June Quarterly Communication of the R.W. Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania was held on June 16 at the Scottish Rite Cathedral, New Castle.

Grand Lodge approved the merger of Monessen Lodge No. 638, Donora, into Tri County Lodge No. 252, Donora, effective June 30, to be known as Tri County Lodge No. 252. Also approved was the merger of Temple Lodge No. 248, Tunkhannock, into Nicholson Lodge No. 438, effective June 30, to be known as Nicholson Lodge No. 438.

Membership for the Masonic year ending Dec. 27, 2011, was 111,661.

The resolution relative to the structural reorganization of the Masonic Villages was adopted.

Resolutions to amend the "Ahiman Rezon" were offered, deleting Honorary and Life memberships and revising Grand Lodge dues and fees.

The Thomson Award for Saving a Human Life was awarded to Bro. Eric H. Sowers, Kedron Lodge No. 389, West Middlesex, by R.W. Past Grand Master Thomas K. Sturgeon, Oakdale Lodge No. 669.

The Daniel Carter Beard Masonic Scouter Award was presented to Bro. Harold E. McWhertor, P.M., Ellwood Lodge No. 599, Ellwood City; and Bros. Richard K. Bates, Robert J. Bruce and Marvin S. Lebby, all members of Lodge of the Craft Westminster Lodge No. 433, New Castle.

Bro. G. Kent Hackney, P.D.D.G.M., Lodge No. 72, Philadelphia, was appointed District Deputy Grand Master of Masonic District B effective March 27, replacing Bro. Thomas Hopkins, Pilgrim Lodge No. 712, Philadelphia, who died March 21.

Bro. Gordon M. Conniff, P.D.D.G.M., Lodge No. 339, Scranton, was appointed District Deputy Grand Master of the 13th Masonic District effective May 15.

Bro. Adam C. Heese, P.M., Melita Lodge No. 295, Philadelphia, was appointed as a member of the Committee on Masonic Homes, effective May 25, replacing Bro. James F. Standish, Jr., Lodge No. 298, Springfield, who died April 20.

Other deaths reported to Grand Lodge were read, including Bro. David K. Johnstone, Lodge No. 318, Pittsburgh, Past District Deputy Grand Master of the 55th Masonic District, who died Dec. 3, 2011, and Bro. Garold M. Oakes, Lodge No. 566, Kane, Past District Deputy Grand Master of the 22nd Masonic District, who died March 2.

The Grand Lodge was pleased to receive contributions totaling $12,063.

Bro. Richard B. Meredith, Most Excellent Grand High Priest, the Grand Holy Royal Arch Chapter of Pennsylvania, gave remarks.

In his closing remarks, R.W. Grand Master Jay W. Smith announced that the December Quarterly Communication of the Grand Lodge will be held on Saturday, Dec. 8, at the Marriott Lancaster and Convention Center, 25 South Queen Street, Lancaster, at 10 a.m. He also extended his appreciation to Bro. Robert F. Trimble, P.M., New London Lodge No. 545, West Grove; Bro. Jeffrey P. Lees, Thomson Lodge No. 340, Paoli, Grand Lodge Organist; and Bro. Raymond E. Foose, Newtown Lodge No. 427, Woodside, soloist, for their presentations.





Most Excellent High Priest of the Grand Holy Arch Chapter of Pennsylvania Richard B. Meredith escorts R.W. Grand Master Jay W. Smith to the East during the open meeting of the Grand Chapter.



The Grand Lodge officers enjoy fraternal fellowship with Bro. Richard B. Meredith, Most Excellent High Priest of the Grand Holy Arch Chapter of Pennsylvania, over lunch.



Front row, left-right: Brothers Jeffrey W. Coy, R.W. Grand Treasurer; S. Eugene Herritt, R.W. Junior Grand Warden; Robert J. Bateman, R.W. Deputy Grand Master; Jay W. Smith, R.W. Grand Master; Raymond T. Dietz, R.W. Senior Grand Warden; and Mark A. Haines, R.W. Grand Secretary
Middle row, left-right: Brothers Thomas W. Jackson, R.W. Past Grand Secretary; Ronald A. Aungst, Sr., R.W. Past Grand Master; Charles R. Nebel, M.E. Past Grand High Priest; Charles L. Klingaman, M.E. Grand King; Richard B. Meredith, M.E. Grand High Priest; Wayne C. Faupel, M.E. Grand Scribe; and Gary M. Gehringer, M.E. Grand Secretary
Back row, left-right: Brothers Marvin G. Speicher, R.W. Past Grand Treasurer; Robert L. Dluge, Jr., R.W. Past Grand Master; Stephen Gardner, R.W. Past Grand Master; Marvin A. Cunningham, Sr., R.W. Past Grand Master; Thomas K. Sturgeon, R.W. Past Grand Master; and Leon Byers, M.E. Past Grand High Priest

Table of Contents | Index of Issues | Home