Volume LIIIAugust 2006Number 3

Masonic Village Charity Mini Grand Prix Highlights

Despite the rainy start to the day, the third Masonic Village Charity Mini Grand Prix was held on June 3, 2006. Through sponsorships and food sales, the event raised more than $35,000 to benefit the Masonic Children's Home and the Grand Master's Charity. In addition to the excitement of the race, the Masonic CHIP program was sponsored by District 60.

Special thanks to the following individuals and groups whose efforts made the event a success: Jeff Lankes, for his special vision and support of the Masonic Village Charity Mini Grand Prix; Masonic Children's Home residents and staff, including Tom McQuait, Masonic Children's Home sophomore who designed the cover of the 2006 Masonic Village Charity Mini Grand Prix program; members of the Pennsylvania DeMolay, Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682 and Masonic Children's Home residents for setting up and tearing down the race track; Jeff and Beth Mohn of Oval Track Concepts for providing technical services; and Natalie Prazenica, Past Miss Job's Daughter, who sang the National Anthem.

Thanks to Our Sponsors:

Seneca Capital Management
Brandywine Global
Murray Insurance Associates, Inc.
Warfel Construction Company
Yanni Partners
Christenson Investment Partners
AmerisourceBergen
Commonwealth Caterers, Inc.
Highmark Blue Shield
The Phillips Group
Reese, Lower, Patrick & Scott
Smith Elliot Kearns & Company, LLC
3Musketeers
Turkey Hill
Ettline Foods Corporation
Innovative Engineering
KPMG LLP
PennLantic Corporation
Ream Roofing Associates
Caskey Printing, Inc.
Gingrich, Smith, Klingensmith & Dolan
Fraser Advanced Information Systems
M.A. Brightbill Body Works, Inc.
Sollenberger Painting
Elizabethtown Sporting Goods
B & G Lumber Company
Hillyard
Houck & Company
ProSolutions, Inc.
Roth's Furniture
And the Winners are...

Championship Race Winners:
1st - K.L. Harring Transportation
2nd - Masonic District 30
3rd - Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682, Elizabethtown

Most Authentic Paint Job
1st - Ebersole Excavating, Inc.
2nd - Warfel Construction Co

Most Creative Paint Job
1st - Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682
2nd - Scottish Rite Valley of Pittsburgh

Most Authentic Uniform
1st - PA DeMolay
2nd - Masonic District 45

Most Creative Uniform
1st - Masonic District 30
2nd - Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682

Dash for Kids
1st - Moscow Lodge No. 504
(won a new motor)
2nd - K.L. Harring Transportation

The Grand Master sets the pace!
Masonic Children's Home residents Shakira Diaz, Aries Rodriguez, Cody Bratina and Charity Hess
Masonic Children's Home residents Ashley Bratina, Michele Diaz, James Miller and Cynthia Balmer
Thanks to our Mini Grand Prix Racing Teams...
  CHAMPIONS!  
Abraham C. Treichler Lodge No. 682 K.L. Harring Transportation Ebersole Excavating, Inc.
K.L. Harring Transportation Masonic District D Masonic District 30
Masonic District 45 Masonic District 55 Moscow Lodge No. 504
Pennsylvania DeMolay Scottish Rite Valley of Pittsburgh Warfel Construction Company

Table of Contents | Index of Issues | Home