Home
Worshipful Master's Message
Meeting Notice
Upcoming Events
History
Elected Officers
Trustees
Committees
Scholarship Fund


 

RICHARD VAUX IVANHOE LODGE, NO. 384, F. & A. M. MASONIC DISTRICT “B”

December 21, 2010


A Stated Meeting of Richard Vaux Ivanhoe Lodge No.  384, Free and Accepted Masons, will be held in EGYPTIAN Hall, Masonic Temple, One North Broad Street, Philadelphia, Pa. 19107 on:
Monday evening, January 3, 2011 at  6:00 o’clock P.M.

ACCEPTANCE SPEECH – OUTLINE PROGRAMS FOR YEAR 2011  PRESENTION OF PAST MASTER’S JEWEL AND APRON
 INTRODUCTION OF OFFICERS
 
DINNER  DOWNSTAIRS AT  6:00 P.M., $10 CO-PAY

An Extra Meeting of Richard Vaux Ivanhoe Lodge No.  384, Free and Accepted Masons, for conferring degrees will be held in Oriental Hall, Masonic Temple, One North Broad Street, Philadelphia, Pa. 19107 on: Thursday evening January 13, 2011 at 7:00 o’clock P.M.

THE FELLOW CRAFT MASON'S DEGREE WILL BE CONFERRED UPON:  Carl Anthony Bannies

DINNER  DOWNSTAIRS AT  6:00 P.M., $5 CO-PAY

Random Act of Kindness
Every Pennsylvania Freemason is to commit to at least one Random Act of Kindness each week and every Lodge is to conduct monthly Community Service Initiatives for the next two years. When you do this, you should say, "We are Pennsylvania Freemasons, and we have a mission to help others." If you do this, Pennsylvania Masons will commit over 12 million random acts of kindness, and our Lodges will provide over 10 thousand community services. If you do this, we won't have to worry about membership recruitment or anti-Masonic critics ever again. However, let's not do it just for the purpose of public relations. Let's do it because it is what Masons do! Report your activities on Grand Lodge “Registry of Random Acts of Kindness” web site at; http://www.pagrandlodge.org/rak/index.html
            
Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania

CALL FOR MASONIC RESEARCH PAPERS
The Pennsylvania Lodge of Research is issuing a call to Pennsylvania Masons for research papers that may be suitable for presentation at a meeting of The Pennsylvania Lodge of Research and/or publication in the Lodge Transactions published biannually. Any Pennsylvania Mason wishing to submit a Masonic Research paper, that has not been previously published, for consideration by the Lodge Evaluation Committee is invited to do so by contacting Bro. James F. Standish, Jr, Secretary, at  either 610-805-6304 or stndsh@comcast.net for information on how to submit papers.

A message from the incoming Worshipful Master, Bother John J. Kline.
I would like to thank the Brethren for their support while I have traveled the Road to the East, and wish all the Members and their Families a healthy and safe life in the New Year and Second Decade of the 21st Century. I am genuinely proud of the our Lodge membership for it’s outstanding performance individually and the sprit of
Teamwork during our conferring of Degrees this past year under Worshipful Master Richard Weber, P.M., and especially participating in the experience of Brother Chuck Myers 33rd, P.M., in Raising his two grandsons to True Masonic Light and becoming Brothers of the Craft.

IN MEMORIAM

Robert E. Boos, Entered  december 4, 1940,
Deceased  October 7, 2010

THE FOLLOWING BRETHREN HAVE BEEN REPORTED SICK. DO NOT HESITATE TO SEND THEM A CARD.

Ron Beckman, 2983 Edgemont St., Phila., PA 19134

Paul B. Groy, III, 532 E. Dutton Mill Rd., Brookhaven, PA 19015

Jovan Terzija, 301 Hill Rd., Honeybrook, PA 19344

MEMBERSHIP REPORT LAST MONTH-300

Petitions Entered Deaths Resignations Membership Today
0 0 1 0 299

MASONIC SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION
TEMPLE-4TH TUESDAY, JENKINTOWN-1st & 3rd TUESDAY, ROXBOROUGH-3RD WEDNESDAY, TACONY-3RD MONDAY

MASONIC BIRTHDAYS DECEMBER 2010, if this is your Anniversary of being brought from darkness to “TRUE MASONIC LIGHT” make an effort to attend and be greeted by the Worshipful Master.

EDWARD KEHRER     64 STEPHEN GESHEN    63
EDWARD PINTER  62 ROBERT O’DELL  61
STEVEN XENAKIS  61 EDWARD H. MORAN 56
WILLARD O. SMITH 51 CHARLES LEY 44
JAMES McGINNIS 37 JAMES SANCECIZ 37
CHARLES D. BRECHT 35 JOHN W. MOORE 35
CHARLES MORRISON 34 PHILIP FORMICOLA   33
CHARLES HOLLOWAY 32 THOMAS DUFFY 26
CRAIG CAREY 25 MICHAEL GIACOBBE 20
RICHARD C. BUCHERT 16 RICHARD D. FITCH 15
NORMAN J. CASTOR 13 ALFRED A. JONES 11
ROBERT S. KERWIN 11 PAUL G. BLASH 10
ALEX J. GROSSER 10 NICHOLAS MONTONE 10
JOSEPH CYMERMAN 9 PATRICK DOUGHERTY 8
MICHAEL DEL ROSSI 7 LEONARD DEUTCHMAN 7
GERALD HAASZ 7 ALEXANDER STANKU 7
MICHAEL E. BROWN 5 DAMIEN V. DIPENTINO 5
CHRIS E.  GAUGHAN 5 CHRISTIAN SOEHLKE 4
DAVID H. OH 3 JAMES A. SHEAFFER 1

DUES  DUES  DUES  DUES  DUES  DUES

BRETHREN: Lodge Dues for 2011 are due by the January stated meeting for the year in advance. A bill for dues was included with the November notice. Your 2011 dues cards will be mailed with the following months Lodge notice.

PLEASE NOTIFY THE SECRETARY PROMPTLY WITH CHANGES OF ADDRESS
WILLIAM C. JAMIESON, P.M., SECRETARY 
E MAIL-WJAMIESON01@COMCAST.NET 
LODGE WEB SITE LINK: WWW.PAGRANDLODGE.ORG   

                                                      

A.D. 2011 ELECTED OFFICERS 2011 A.L. 6011
SENIOR WARDEN
RICHARD V. HANEY, P.M.
512 ROUTE 31
RINGOES, NJ  08551-1221
(908) 806-0388  
WORSHIPFUL MASTER
JOHN JOSEPH KLINE
1718 HOFFNAGLE STREET
PHILADELPHIA, PA 19152-2313
(215) 725-2220
JUNIOR WARDEN
FRANCIS P. FATIGA, P.M.
1527 WILLOW GROVE AVENUE
WILLOW GROVE, PA 19090-1027
(215) 674-1302

SECRETARY  TREASURER
WILLIAM C. JAMIESON, P.M.
1422 BRIGHTON STREET
PHILADELPHIA, PA 19111- 4249 
(215) 722-0232.
 JOHN S. SULLIVAN
6308 COTTAGE STREET
PHILADELPHIA,  PA 19135-3221
(215) 399-6153

TRUSTEES

JOHN J. BURFETE, JR., P.M.,  RICHARD S. BURNS, P.M.,  RICHARD FITCH,
LAWRENCE R. HANEY, P.M., DANIEL J. RICHMOND, P.M.,
VINCENT S. FATIGA, P.M., JOSEPH M. GALE, P.M., 
ANDREW YALETSKO, JR., P.M.

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GRAND LODGE… WILLIAM C. BROWN, JR., P.M.
SUBSTITUTE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GRAND LODGE..RICHARD C. KNOWLES, P.M.

APPOINTED OFFICERS
SENIOR DEACON MICHAEL A. DESALIS, SR.
JUNIOR DEACON WALTER J. LOJESKI
SENIOR MASTER OF CEREMONIES KRISTOPHER G. WALKLING
JUNIOR MASTER OF CEREMONIES JAMES A. SHEAFFER
PURSUIVANT BILL J. KLINE
TYLER RAYMOND  R. BARKER, P.M.
CHAPLAIN RICHARD C. KNOWLES, P.M.
STEWARD NORMAN J. CASTOR
ORGANIST JOEL KLEINGUENTHER

COMMITTEES

ACTIVE CHARITY ANDREW YALETSKO, JR., P.M.,
VINCENT S.FATIGA, P.M. 
AUDITING FRANCIS P. FATIGA, P.M., J.W. ,
GREGORY A. WINCHELL
EDUCATION CHAIR-DANIEL J. RICHMOND, P.M.
543 FAIRTHORNE ST., PHILA., PA. 19128,  
215-603 8718 
FRANCIS P. FATIGA, P.M.,
VINCENT S. FATIGA, P.M.
GRIEVANCE RICHARD S. BURNS, P.M.,
WILLIAM C. BROWN, JR., P.M. 
FURNITURE NICHOLAS J. MONTONE,
MICHAEL A. DESALIS, SR.
INSTRUCTION CHARLES H. MYERS, P.M.,
FRANCIS P. FATIGA, P.M.
MASONIC BLOOD BANK TIMOTHY M. DeSALIS, JR.
MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND RETENTION. WILLIAM C. JAMIESON, P.M., WILLIAM M. DIAMOND
REPRESENTATIVE TO THE PA YOUTH FOUNDATION. GLENN W. DEVITT
SCHOLARSHIP RICHARD P. WEBER, P.M., 215 345 1976, CHARLES H. MYERS, P.M., PHILIP F. FORMICOLA
VISITATION FRANCO FAGGI,
JOHN J. BURFETE, JR., P.M.,
LAWRENCE R. HANEY, P.M.,
KENNETH S. MAYALL

 

GRAND LODGE APPOINTMENTS       

DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND MASTER “B”

THOMAS HOPKINS 2650 FALLOW HILL LANE, JAMISON, PA 18929-1770,(215) 491-2650
DISTRICT MASONIC EDUCATION CHAIRMAN HARRY F. SPETH, JR., P.M.,(215) 884-2088
DISTRICT MASONIC YOUTH CHAIRMAN HENRY J. BLACK, III, P.M., (215) 657-0595
ALMONER OF THE GRAND LODGE CHARITY FUND JOHN W. HUNSBERGER, P.M.
BURSAR OF THE THOMAS R. PATTON MEMORIAL FUND KURT HUNSBERGER, P.M.
THE COMBINED YOUTH & CHILDREN’S FOUNDATION DANIEL J. RICHMOND, P.M.
STEWARD,  STEPHEN GIRARD CHARITY FUND WILLIAM C. BROWN, JR., P.M.
 
       
  Last Updated: December 27, 2010